filmfodder
Updated Whenever

Home > Movies > Features 
FeatureFeature

2004 Film Awards Tracker

From December 2004 through February 2005, Filmfodder will be keeping tabs on the major film awards. Stop back often for the latest updates.

Jump To:

  • Academy Awards
  • Golden Globes
  • Boston Film Critics
  • Broadcast Film Critics
  • Chicago Film Critics
  • Directors' Guild
  • Independent Spirit Awards
  • Los Angeles Film Critics
  • National Board of Review
  • National Society of Film Critics
  • New York Film Critics
  • Online Film Critics
  • San Francisco Film Critics
  • Screen Actors' Guild
  • Toronto Film Critics
  • Washington D.C. Area Film Critics


    Academy Awards (Winners & Nominees)   (Back to Top)

    Best Motion Picture

  • Winner: Million Dollar Baby
  • Finding Neverland
  • Ray
  • Sideways
  • The Aviator

    Best Director

  • Winner: Clint Eastwood - Million Dollar Baby
  • Taylor Hackford - Ray
  • Alexander Payne - Sideways
  • Martin Scorsese - The Aviator
  • Mike Leigh - Vera Drake

    Best Actor

  • Winner: Jamie Foxx - Ray
  • Johnny Depp - Finding Neverland
  • Don Cheadle - Hotel Rwanda
  • Clint Eastwood - Million Dollar Baby
  • Leonardo DiCaprio - The Aviator

    Best Actress

  • Winner: Hilary Swank - Million Dollar Baby
  • Annette Bening - Being Julia
  • Kate Winslet - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
  • Catalina Sandino Moreno - Maria Full of Grace
  • Imelda Staunton - Vera Drake

    Best Supporting Actor

  • Winner: Morgan Freeman - Million Dollar Baby
  • Clive Owen - Closer
  • Jamie Foxx - Collateral
  • Thomas Haden Church - Sideways
  • Alan Alda - The Aviator

    Best Supporting Actress

  • Winner: Cate Blanchett - The Aviator
  • Natalie Portman - Closer
  • Sophie Okonedo - Hotel Rwanda
  • Laura Linney - Kinsey
  • Virginia Madsen - Sideways

    Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Winner: Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor - Sideways
  • Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Richard Linklater - Before Sunset
  • David Magee - Finding Neverland
  • Paul Haggis - Million Dollar Baby
  • Jose Rivera - The Motorcycle Diaries

    Best Original Screenplay

  • Winner: Charlie Kaufman - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
  • Terry George, Keir Pearson - Hotel Rwanda
  • John Logan - The Aviator
  • Brad Bird - The Incredibles
  • Mike Leigh - Vera Drake

    Best Animated Film

  • Winner: The Incredibles
  • Shark Tale
  • Shrek 2

    Best Documentary

  • Winner: Born into Brothels
  • Super Size Me
  • The Story of the Weeping Camel
  • Tupac: Resurrection
  • Twist of Fate

    Best Foreign Language Film

  • Winner: The Sea Inside
  • As It Is In Heaven
  • Downfall
  • The Chorus
  • Yesterday

    More on the Academy Awards »



  • Golden Globes (Winners & Nominees)   (Back to Top)

    Best Motion Picture (Drama)

  • Winner: The Aviator
  • Closer
  • Finding Neverland
  • Hotel Rwanda
  • Kinsey
  • Million Dollar Baby

    Best Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy)

  • Winner: Sideways
  • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
  • The Incredibles
  • The Phantom of the Opera
  • Ray

    Best Director

  • Winner: Clint Eastwood - Million Dollar Baby
  • Marc Forster - Finding Neverland
  • Mike Nichols - Closer
  • Alexander Payne - Sideways
  • Martin Scorsese - The Aviator

    Best Actress (Drama)

  • Winner: Hilary Swank - Million Dollar Baby
  • Scarlett Johansson - A Love Song for Bobby Long
  • Nicole Kidman - Birth
  • Imelda Staunton - Vera Drake
  • Uma Thurman - Kill Bill Vol. 2

    Best Actress (Musical or Comedy)

  • Winner: Annette Bening - Being Julia
  • Ashley Judd - De-Lovely
  • Emmy Rossum - The Phantom of the Opera
  • Kate Winslet - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
  • Renee Zellweger - Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason

    Best Actor (Drama)

  • Winner: Leonardo DiCaprio - The Aviator
  • Javier Bardem - The Sea Inside
  • Don Cheadle - Hotel Rwanda
  • Johnny Depp - Finding Neverland
  • Liam Neeson - Kinsey

    Best Actor (Musical or Comedy)

  • Winner: Jamie Foxx - Ray
  • Jim Carrey - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
  • Paul Giamatti - Sideways
  • Kevin Kline - De-Lovely
  • Kevin Spacey - Beyond the Sea

    Best Supporting Actress

  • Winner: Natalie Portman - Closer
  • Cate Blanchett - The Aviator
  • Laura Linney - Kinsey
  • Virginia - Madsen Sideways
  • Meryl Streep - The Manchurian Candidate

    Best Supporting Actor

  • Winner: Clive Owen - Closer
  • David Carradine - Kill Bill Vol. 2
  • Thomas Haden Church - Sideways
  • Jamie Foxx - Collateral
  • Morgan Freeman - Million Dollar Baby

    Best Foreign Language Film

  • Winner: The Sea Inside
  • The Chorus (Les Choristes)
  • House of Flying Daggers
  • The Motorcycle Diaries
  • A Very Long Engagement

    More on the Golden Globes »



  • Boston Film Critics (Winners)   (Back to Top)
    Best Picture
  • Sideways

    Best Director

  • Zhang Yimou - House of Flying Daggers

    Best Actor

  • Jamie Foxx - Ray

    Best Actress

  • Hilary Swank - Million Dollar Baby

    Best Supporting Actor

  • Thomas Haden Church - Sideways

    Best Supporting Actress (tie)

  • Sharon Warren - Ray
  • Laura Dern- We Don't Live Here Anymore

    Best Foreign Language Film

  • House of Flying Daggers

    More on the Boston Film Critics »



  • Broadcast Film Critics (Winners)   (Back to Top)
    Best Picture
  • Sideways

    Best Director

  • Martin Scorsese - The Aviator

    Best Actor

  • Jamie Foxx - Ray

    Best Actress

  • Hilary Swank - Million Dollar Baby

    Best Supporting Actor

  • Thomas Haden Church - Sideways

    Best Supporting Actress (tie)

  • Virginia Madsen - Sideways

    Best Animated Film

  • The Incredibles

    Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Sea Inside

    More on the Broadcast Film Critics »



  • Chicago Film Critics (Winners)   (Back to Top)
    Best Picture
  • Sideways

    Best Director

  • Clint Eastwood - Million Dollar Baby

    Best Actress

  • Imelda Staunton - Vera Drake

    Best Actor

  • Paul Giamatti - Sideways

    Best Supporting Actress

  • Virginia Madsen - Sideways

    Best Supporting Actor

  • Thomas Haden Church - Sideways

    Best Foreign Film

  • A Very Long Engagement

    More on the Chicago Film Critics »



  • Directors' Guild (Winners)   (Back to Top)
    Best Director
  • Clint Eastwood - Million Dollar Baby

    More on the Directors' Guild »



  • Independent Spirit Awards (Winners)   (Back to Top)
    Best Feature
  • Sideways

    Best Director

  • Alexander Payne - Sideways

    Best Actress

  • Catalina Sandino Moreno - Maria Full of Grace

    Best Actor

  • Paul Giamatti - Sideways

    Best Supporting Actress

  • Virginia Madsen - Sideways

    Best Supporting Actor

  • Thomas Haden Church - Sideways

    Best Foreign Film

  • The Sea Inside

    Best Documentary

  • Some Kind of Monster

    More on the Independent Spirit Awards »



  • Los Angeles Film Critics (Winners)   (Back to Top)
    Best Picture
  • Sideways

    Best Director

  • Alexander Payne - Sideways

    Best Actor

  • Liam Neeson - Kinsey

    Best Actress

  • Imelda Staunton - Vera Drake

    Best Supporting Actor

  • Thomas Haden Church - Sideways

    Best Supporting Actress

  • Virginia Madsen - Sideways

    Best Animated Film

  • The Incredibles

    Best Foreign Language Film

  • House of Flying Daggers

    More on the Los Angeles Film Critics »



  • National Board of Review (Winners)   (Back to Top)
    Best Picture
  • Finding Neverland

    Best Director

  • Michael Mann - Collateral

    Best Actor

  • Jamie Foxx - Ray

    Best Actress

  • Annette Bening - Being Julia

    Best Supporting Actor

  • Thomas Haden Church - Sideways

    Best Supporting Actress

  • Laura Linney - Kinsey

    More on the National Board of Review »



  • National Society of Film Critics (Winners)   (Back to Top)
    Best Picture
  • Million Dollar Baby

    Best Director

  • Zhang Yimou - House of Flying Daggers

    Best Actor

  • Jamie Foxx - Collateral, Ray

    Best Actress (tie)

  • Hilary Swank - Million Dollar Baby
    Imelda Staunton - Vera Drake

    Best Supporting Actor

  • Thomas Haden Church - Sideways

    Best Supporting Actress

  • Virginia Madsen - Sideways

    More on the National Society of Film Critics »



  • New York Film Critics (Winners)   (Back to Top)
    Best Picture
  • Sideways

    Best Director

  • Clint Eastwood - Million Dollar Baby

    Best Actor

  • Paul Giamatti - Sideways

    Best Actress

  • Imelda Staunton - Vera Drake

    Best Supporting Actor

  • Clive Owen - Closer

    Best Supporting Actress

  • Virginia Madsen - Sideways

    Best Animated Film

  • The Incredibles

    Best Foreign Language Film

  • Bad Education

    More on the New York Film Critics »



  • Online Film Critics (Winners)   (Back to Top)
    Best Picture
  • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Best Director

  • Michel Gondry - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Best Actor

  • Paul Giamatti - Sideways

    Best Actress

  • Kate Winslet -Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Best Supporting Actor

  • Thomas Haden Church - Sideways

    Best Supporting Actress

  • Cate Blanchett - The Aviator

    Best Animated Film

  • The Incredibles

    Best Foreign Language Film

  • Hero

    More on the Online Film Critics »



  • San Francisco Film Critics (Winners)   (Back to Top)
    Best Picture
  • Sideways

    Best Director

  • Alexander Payne - Sideways

    Best Actor

  • Paul Giamatti - Sideways

    Best Actress

  • Julie Delpy - Before Sunset

    Best Supporting Actor

  • Thomas Haden Church - Sideways

    Best Supporting Actress

  • Virginia Madsen - Sideways

    Best Foreign Language Film

  • Maria Full of Grace

    More on the San Francisco Film Critics »



  • Screen Actors' Guild (Winners)   (Back to Top)
    Best Actor
  • Jamie Foxx - Ray

    Best Actress

  • Hilary Swank - Million Dollar Baby

    Best Supporting Actor

  • Morgan Freeman - Million Dollar Baby

    Best Supporting Actress

  • Cate Blanchett - The Aviator

    Best Cast

  • Sideways

    More on the Screen Actors' Guild »



  • Toronto Film Critics (Winners)   (Back to Top)
    Best Picture
  • Sideways

    Best Director

  • Michel Gondry - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Best Actor

  • Paul Giamatti - Sideways

    Best Actress

  • Imelda Staunton - Vera Drake

    Best Supporting Actor

  • Clive Owen - Closer

    Best Supporting Actress

  • Virginia Madsen - Sideways

    Best Animated Film

  • The Triplets of Belleville

    Best Foreign Language Film

  • Hero

    More on the Toronto Film Critics »



  • Washington D.C. Area Film Critics (Winners)   (Back to Top)
    Best Picture
  • Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Best Director

  • Michel Gondry, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

    Best Actor

  • Jamie Foxx, Ray

    Best Actress

  • Imelda Staunton, Vera Drake

    Best Supporting Actor

  • Jamie Foxx, Collateral

    Best Supporting Actress

  • Cate Blanchett, The Aviator

    Best Animated Film

  • The Incredibles

    Best Foreign Language Film

  • Maria Full of Grace

    Posted by Mac at December 21, 2004 01:13 PM | TrackBack

  • Comments
    More Features:
    Q&A: Indy Filmmakers Blaze a "Broken" Trail
    The 10 Worst Films of 2004
    The 10 Best Films of 2004
    2004 Film Awards Tracker
    Useless DVD Extras Treasure Hunt


    Related Stuff:
    News Archive
    Spotlight Films
    Syndicate this News Feed






    V for Vendetta
    Posters
    Celebrities
    Brad Pitt
    Angelina Jolie
    Halle Berry
    Jessica Alba
    Will Smith
    Movies
    Sin City
    Garden State
    Napoleon Dynamite
    Hitchhiker's Guide
    Donnie Darko
    TV Shows
    Lost
    American Idol
    Aqua Teens
    Arrested Development
    Battlestar Galactica

    Movie Posters, Pictures, DVDs and More
    in the Filmfodder Store

    Superman Returns
    Posters

    Ad/Affiliate Info & Customer Service

    Home | News | Movie Reviews | TV | Features | Forums | RSS Feeds | About Us | Site Map | Filmfodder Store | Fodder Network Headlines

    2000-2006, The Fodder Network. All Rights Reserved. Don't steal our stuff.